Wednesday, September 13, 2006
[…] Although he has had ample opportunity to raise a legitimate defense by claiming that he did not get the goods and services alleged to have been provided or that he in fact paid for those goods and services, he has been unable to produce any evidence to refute the debt.
The Court therefore concludes that the defendant has acted in bad faith in this case.

If the defendant used his credit card to obtain goods, never intending to repay the plaintiff, then in fact he has committed a crime. RSA 637:3 provides, "A person commits theft if he obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with a purpose to deprive him thereof."-

Upon review of all of the pleadings in this case, and as a result of the hearing held, the Court GRANTS the plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment.